PRIVACY POLICY

 

Thank you for your interest in Pet999 Limited website. We respect your privacy and make all efforts to ensure that your personal data is processed in line with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) requirements. The below Privacy Policy explains what personal information Pet999 Limited collects about you when you visit www.pet999.co.uk and how it is being used.

 

What information does Pet999 Limited collect about you?

We collect information about you when you fill in a contact form, subscribe to our marketing or contact us directly. We only collect information about you which is relevant to the business needs, in order to fulfil your request or to better tailor our communications.

The information we collect about you may include your name, address, email address, phone number, IP address, location, company name, sex, age, your chosen internet browser and service provider and device, as well as any additional information you supply voluntarily.

 

How we use your data

Pet999 Limited   may use and collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To deal with your request or enquiry (e.g. to supply you with product information and manage your account);
  • To carry out any obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Pet999 Limited  ;
  • If you have requested it, to send you relevant marketing communications about Pet999 Limited  news, products and services;
  • If you have requested it, to send you news and updates;
  • To manage our competitions and contact the winners;
  • To conduct market research in order to improve our products and services (we will always seek your prior consent for this);
  • To follow up on user experience we provide in order to improve our products and services;
  • To keep your records up-to-date.

We will never pass your information on to a third party or use it for any purpose other than what it was originally collected and authorised for, without your prior consent.

 

How long will we store your data?

Where you submit your personal information, Pet999 Limited will only keep it for as long as it is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.
We will keep store your personal details, for as long as you are registered with Pet999 Limited  , in order to provide you with adequate levels of service.

 

What are your rights?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. You may do so by emailing enquiries@pet999.co.uk or writing to The Manager, Pet999 Limited, The Old Library, Wyre Street, Mossley, Lancs, OL5 0EU.

We aim to ensure that your personal information is up-to-date and accurate. You may ask us to update or remove information about you that you consider to be inaccurate.

If you are not satisfied with our response or think we are not processing your personal data in line with DGPR requirements, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office via https://ico.org.uk.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and or to remove them from your browser.

We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other external websites. The Pet999 Ltd  Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you click on a link to a third-party site, it will be governed by its own Privacy Policy which you are encouraged to familiarise yourself with. Pet999 Ltd does not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third parties.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time, we may update our privacy policy to reflect new or updated privacy practices. A copy of the latest policy will be placed on our Privacy Policy webpage. You are encouraged to periodically review this page for any changes. The Pet999 Privacy Policy was last updated on 9th May 2018.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or personal data we hold about you, please do not hesitate to contact us:

Email: enquiries@pet999.co.uk

Address: Pet999 Ltd, The Old Library, Wyre Street, Mossley, Lancs, OL5 0EU